Tumbledry vs UClean vs CleanCraft: Cost & ROI Compared

    Tumbledry vs UClean vs Clean Craft: Franchise Cost, Royalty & ROI Compared

    If you are researching tumble dry franchise profit and tumble dry franchise cost, it is important to compare investment, margins, support, and break-even potential. CleanCraft offers a competitive laundry franchise model in India, with investment options designed for entrepreneurs seeking a scalable and profitable business opportunity.

    Clean Craft’s listed franchise setup costs Approx. ₹25 lakh including GST, with a 7% royalty

    on gross sales excluding GST. Tumbledry advertises a ₹35 lakh investment figure with conditions, while the UClean franchise page reviewed does not provide a complete investment and fee breakdown.

    These figures are not automatically comparable. Before choosing a franchise, establish what each quotation includes, how recurring charges work and what assumptions support its return projections.

    This comparison examines the published information alongside Clean Craft’s supplied commercial terms. It is published by Clean Craft, not an independent rating agency. Competitor information was reviewed on 8 October 2026; final terms should be checked against current proposals.

    Franchise comparison at a glance

    “Confirm in proposal” means the detail was not established from the official pages reviewed. It does not mean the brand lacks that feature or charges no fee.

    Comparison point Tumbledry UClean Clean Craft
    Setup investment Advertises ₹25-35 lakh*, subject to conditions; confirm inclusions and GST Confirm current India investment and GST treatment Approx. ₹25 lakh including GST for listed setup components
    Franchise fee Confirm separately in current proposal Confirm separately in current proposal ₹6 lakh + 18% GST; included in the setup total
    Royalty 7.5% of gross sales Confirm current rate and calculation base 7% of gross sales excluding GST; GST on royalty additional
    Store area Advertises 250 sq. ft. Confirm proposed format and area 350+ sq. ft.
    Equipment schedule Obtain model, capacity and quantity list Obtain model, capacity and quantity list 15 kg LG washer and dryer; 10 kg washer and dryer; two pressing tables, boiler and spotting table
    Processing model Describes processing at live outlets Official site describes stores equipped for laundry and ironing; confirm service-specific routing Brand states listed services are processed in-store without an external facility
    Mandatory supplies Check agreement and approved-vendor rules Check agreement and approved-vendor rules Purchasing through Clean Craft's store is mandatory
    Technology Advertises customer app, CRM and runner app Confirm current dispatch functions through a demonstration Booking, store allocation, rider assignment, garment tracking, notifications and delivery confirmation; automatic dispatch can be enabled
    Software charges Confirm initial and recurring fees Confirm initial and recurring fees First year free; subsequent renewal quoted at ₹25,000 including GST—confirm billing period

    Clean Craft entries reflect information supplied by the brand.

    1. Compare total opening cash, not just the franchise fee

    A franchise fee buys a defined set of rights and support. It is only one part of opening a store.

    Clean Craft’s setup estimate consists of the following:

    Component Before GST Including 18% GST
    Initial supplies and tagging package ₹2 lakh ₹2.36 lakh
    Machinery ₹8.5 lakh ₹10.03 lakh
    Franchise fee ₹6 lakh ₹7.08 lakh
    Infrastructure for the agreed area ₹4.5 lakh ₹5.31 lakh
    Total listed setup ₹21 lakh ₹24.78 lakh

    The listed total is presented as Approx. ₹25 lakh.

    Transportation, advance rent, security deposit and working capital are additional. Infrastructure can cost more if the agreed area or scope increases.

    The franchise fee includes the stated marketing, store setup support and manpower training charges. Physical infrastructure remains a separate allocation in the table.

    For every brand, request a written opening budget that separates equipment, fit-out, taxes, rental payments and operating reserves. A lower headline price only represents a lower comparable investment when the scope is equivalent.

    2. Understand what the royalty applies to

    Clean Craft’s royalty is 7% of gross sales excluding GST.

    If royalty-assessable monthly sales are ₹3.25 lakh, the royalty is:

    ₹3,25,000 × 7% = ₹22,750, before GST on the royalty invoice.

    The 32–38% profit margin used below is supplied as being after royalty, so the royalty must not be deducted a second time.

    For all three brands, check how the agreement treats discounts, refunds, cancelled orders and unpaid customer invoices. Also establish whether marketing, software or other recurring charges sit outside the royalty.

    A percentage is useful only when its calculation base and associated charges are clear.

    3. ROI, operating break-even and payback mean different things

    Operating break-even means revenue covers operating costs under the stated definition.

    Investment payback means cumulative cash generated has recovered the initial investment.

    ROI expresses a return relative to an investment over a defined period.

    These measures should not be used interchangeably. A store can cover its monthly expenses while still being far from recovering its opening investment.

    Tumbledry’s main franchise page advertises 24-month investment recovery. Another official page, labelled “franchise test,” gives 36–42 months. Obtain a reconciled, current projection before relying on either figure.

    UClean advertises an estimated 12–18 month payback. That is a brand-published estimate, not independently verified performance or a directly comparable result without its underlying assumptions.

    Clean Craft’s projection: calculate from the supplied assumptions

    Clean Craft supplied monthly sales of ₹3.25 lakh and a profit margin of 32–38% after royalty. The calculation below treats sales as revenue excluding GST and uses those figures as planning assumptions, not a verified network average.

    Calculation At 32% margin At 38% margin
    Monthly sales assumption ₹3,25,000 ₹3,25,000
    Monthly profit after royalty ₹1,04,000 ₹1,23,500
    Twelve months at this performance level ₹12,48,000 ₹14,82,000
    Approx. ₹25 lakh ÷ monthly profit 24.0 months 20.2 months

    This produces approximately 20–24 months of simple setup-cost recovery at the assumed performance level.

    It is not a complete cash-flow payback forecast. It excludes the additional opening investment and does not establish how income tax, finance costs, depreciation, owner compensation or changing working capital are treated within the supplied margin.

    Clean Craft also specifies a three-month ramp-up assumption. If those three months contributed no recovery cash, followed by steady performance at the stated level, the simplified timeline would become approximately 23–24 months from opening. Actual early profits or losses would change it.

    4. Machinery footprint should match the service promise

    Clean Craft specifies 350+ sq. ft., a 10–12 kW electrical connection, 4-inch drainage provision and approximately 1,500 litres of water per day as site-planning requirements.

    Floor area alone does not establish capacity. The layout must accommodate equipment, sorting, garment storage, finishing, customer service and safe staff movement.

    Clean Craft states that its live studio handles laundry, dry cleaning, blankets, shoes, helmets and soft toys without an external facility. Before investing, match each advertised service to its equipment, method, staff capability and turnaround commitment.

    The supplied equipment list does not separately identify a solvent dry-cleaning machine. Request the service-specific process and equipment schedule rather than assuming a washer, dryer or spotting table establishes the method used for every garment.

    5. Live studios: compare the actual customer experience

    Clean Craft’s live-studio format allows customers to observe processing. That visibility gives staff an opportunity to explain garment handling and address questions directly.

    It should not be presented as an exclusive distinction: the competitor information above also describes outlet-based processing.

    A useful store visit goes beyond checking whether machines are visible. Follow a sample order from receipt and tagging through cleaning, finishing and delivery. Establish which stages happen locally and whether any specialist items leave the premises.

    Likewise, an external hub does not automatically mean delayed service. Turnaround depends on collection schedules, transport, workload and promised delivery times. Claims that one brand is faster require comparable service data.

    6. Mandatory supplies: assess consistency and purchasing dependence

    Clean Craft requires franchisees to purchase through its online supply store to maintain brand standards.

    Standardised purchasing can support consistent products and processes. It also creates dependence on the designated supply channel.

    Before signing with any brand, review:

    • Which products must come from designated suppliers.

    • Delivered prices, including freight and taxes.

    • Minimum orders and replenishment lead times.

    • Price-change terms.

    • The procedure when an essential product is unavailable.

    Apply the same checks to Tumbledry and UClean through their agreements. Missing public information is not evidence of unrestricted purchasing.

    7. Test dispatch technology with a complete order

    Clean Craft states that its software supports online booking, store allocation, rider assignment, garment tracking, customer notifications and delivery confirmation. Automatic pickup and drop assignment can be enabled.

    These features should be demonstrated as a connected workflow. Create a test order, assign a rider, record garment receipt, update processing status and confirm delivery. Then test an exception, such as rider unavailability or a rescheduled pickup.

    For each brand, establish who can override an assignment, how customers receive updates and what happens when a task fails.

    Also request the full software fee schedule. Clean Craft provides the first year free and quotes ₹25,000 including GST for subsequent renewal; the renewal billing period should be confirmed in writing.

    Which franchise should you shortlist?

    Shortlist based on a location-specific proposal, the store’s operating requirements and a financial model you can inspect.

    Clean Craft’s proposition combines a disclosed Approx. ₹25 lakh GST-inclusive setup, a live studio, specified machinery and configurable automatic dispatch. The corresponding commitments include a 7% royalty, mandatory supply purchasing and additional opening cash requirements.

    Compare those terms against current Tumbledry and UClean proposals using the same investment and expense definitions. Do not select a winner solely from advertised payback periods.

    Request a Clean Craft franchise proposal and live-studio demonstration with your city, proposed store area and available budget. Ask for the complete opening cash requirement and a monthly financial model that shows how the return projection is calculated.




    October 09, 2026

    Tumbledry vs UClean vs CleanCraft: Cost & ROI Compared

    C
    CleanCraft Team
    Author
     Tumbledry vs UClean vs CleanCraft: Cost & ROI Compared

    Tumbledry vs UClean vs Clean Craft: Franchise Cost, Royalty & ROI Compared

    If you are researching tumble dry franchise profit and tumble dry franchise cost, it is important to compare investment, margins, support, and break-even potential. CleanCraft offers a competitive laundry franchise model in India, with investment options designed for entrepreneurs seeking a scalable and profitable business opportunity.

    Clean Craft’s listed franchise setup costs Approx. ₹25 lakh including GST, with a 7% royalty

    on gross sales excluding GST. Tumbledry advertises a ₹35 lakh investment figure with conditions, while the UClean franchise page reviewed does not provide a complete investment and fee breakdown.

    These figures are not automatically comparable. Before choosing a franchise, establish what each quotation includes, how recurring charges work and what assumptions support its return projections.

    This comparison examines the published information alongside Clean Craft’s supplied commercial terms. It is published by Clean Craft, not an independent rating agency. Competitor information was reviewed on 8 October 2026; final terms should be checked against current proposals.

    Franchise comparison at a glance

    “Confirm in proposal” means the detail was not established from the official pages reviewed. It does not mean the brand lacks that feature or charges no fee.

    Comparison point Tumbledry UClean Clean Craft
    Setup investment Advertises ₹25-35 lakh*, subject to conditions; confirm inclusions and GST Confirm current India investment and GST treatment Approx. ₹25 lakh including GST for listed setup components
    Franchise fee Confirm separately in current proposal Confirm separately in current proposal ₹6 lakh + 18% GST; included in the setup total
    Royalty 7.5% of gross sales Confirm current rate and calculation base 7% of gross sales excluding GST; GST on royalty additional
    Store area Advertises 250 sq. ft. Confirm proposed format and area 350+ sq. ft.
    Equipment schedule Obtain model, capacity and quantity list Obtain model, capacity and quantity list 15 kg LG washer and dryer; 10 kg washer and dryer; two pressing tables, boiler and spotting table
    Processing model Describes processing at live outlets Official site describes stores equipped for laundry and ironing; confirm service-specific routing Brand states listed services are processed in-store without an external facility
    Mandatory supplies Check agreement and approved-vendor rules Check agreement and approved-vendor rules Purchasing through Clean Craft's store is mandatory
    Technology Advertises customer app, CRM and runner app Confirm current dispatch functions through a demonstration Booking, store allocation, rider assignment, garment tracking, notifications and delivery confirmation; automatic dispatch can be enabled
    Software charges Confirm initial and recurring fees Confirm initial and recurring fees First year free; subsequent renewal quoted at ₹25,000 including GST—confirm billing period

    Clean Craft entries reflect information supplied by the brand.

    1. Compare total opening cash, not just the franchise fee

    A franchise fee buys a defined set of rights and support. It is only one part of opening a store.

    Clean Craft’s setup estimate consists of the following:

    Component Before GST Including 18% GST
    Initial supplies and tagging package ₹2 lakh ₹2.36 lakh
    Machinery ₹8.5 lakh ₹10.03 lakh
    Franchise fee ₹6 lakh ₹7.08 lakh
    Infrastructure for the agreed area ₹4.5 lakh ₹5.31 lakh
    Total listed setup ₹21 lakh ₹24.78 lakh

    The listed total is presented as Approx. ₹25 lakh.

    Transportation, advance rent, security deposit and working capital are additional. Infrastructure can cost more if the agreed area or scope increases.

    The franchise fee includes the stated marketing, store setup support and manpower training charges. Physical infrastructure remains a separate allocation in the table.

    For every brand, request a written opening budget that separates equipment, fit-out, taxes, rental payments and operating reserves. A lower headline price only represents a lower comparable investment when the scope is equivalent.

    2. Understand what the royalty applies to

    Clean Craft’s royalty is 7% of gross sales excluding GST.

    If royalty-assessable monthly sales are ₹3.25 lakh, the royalty is:

    ₹3,25,000 × 7% = ₹22,750, before GST on the royalty invoice.

    The 32–38% profit margin used below is supplied as being after royalty, so the royalty must not be deducted a second time.

    For all three brands, check how the agreement treats discounts, refunds, cancelled orders and unpaid customer invoices. Also establish whether marketing, software or other recurring charges sit outside the royalty.

    A percentage is useful only when its calculation base and associated charges are clear.

    3. ROI, operating break-even and payback mean different things

    Operating break-even means revenue covers operating costs under the stated definition.

    Investment payback means cumulative cash generated has recovered the initial investment.

    ROI expresses a return relative to an investment over a defined period.

    These measures should not be used interchangeably. A store can cover its monthly expenses while still being far from recovering its opening investment.

    Tumbledry’s main franchise page advertises 24-month investment recovery. Another official page, labelled “franchise test,” gives 36–42 months. Obtain a reconciled, current projection before relying on either figure.

    UClean advertises an estimated 12–18 month payback. That is a brand-published estimate, not independently verified performance or a directly comparable result without its underlying assumptions.

    Clean Craft’s projection: calculate from the supplied assumptions

    Clean Craft supplied monthly sales of ₹3.25 lakh and a profit margin of 32–38% after royalty. The calculation below treats sales as revenue excluding GST and uses those figures as planning assumptions, not a verified network average.

    Calculation At 32% margin At 38% margin
    Monthly sales assumption ₹3,25,000 ₹3,25,000
    Monthly profit after royalty ₹1,04,000 ₹1,23,500
    Twelve months at this performance level ₹12,48,000 ₹14,82,000
    Approx. ₹25 lakh ÷ monthly profit 24.0 months 20.2 months

    This produces approximately 20–24 months of simple setup-cost recovery at the assumed performance level.

    It is not a complete cash-flow payback forecast. It excludes the additional opening investment and does not establish how income tax, finance costs, depreciation, owner compensation or changing working capital are treated within the supplied margin.

    Clean Craft also specifies a three-month ramp-up assumption. If those three months contributed no recovery cash, followed by steady performance at the stated level, the simplified timeline would become approximately 23–24 months from opening. Actual early profits or losses would change it.

    4. Machinery footprint should match the service promise

    Clean Craft specifies 350+ sq. ft., a 10–12 kW electrical connection, 4-inch drainage provision and approximately 1,500 litres of water per day as site-planning requirements.

    Floor area alone does not establish capacity. The layout must accommodate equipment, sorting, garment storage, finishing, customer service and safe staff movement.

    Clean Craft states that its live studio handles laundry, dry cleaning, blankets, shoes, helmets and soft toys without an external facility. Before investing, match each advertised service to its equipment, method, staff capability and turnaround commitment.

    The supplied equipment list does not separately identify a solvent dry-cleaning machine. Request the service-specific process and equipment schedule rather than assuming a washer, dryer or spotting table establishes the method used for every garment.

    5. Live studios: compare the actual customer experience

    Clean Craft’s live-studio format allows customers to observe processing. That visibility gives staff an opportunity to explain garment handling and address questions directly.

    It should not be presented as an exclusive distinction: the competitor information above also describes outlet-based processing.

    A useful store visit goes beyond checking whether machines are visible. Follow a sample order from receipt and tagging through cleaning, finishing and delivery. Establish which stages happen locally and whether any specialist items leave the premises.

    Likewise, an external hub does not automatically mean delayed service. Turnaround depends on collection schedules, transport, workload and promised delivery times. Claims that one brand is faster require comparable service data.

    6. Mandatory supplies: assess consistency and purchasing dependence

    Clean Craft requires franchisees to purchase through its online supply store to maintain brand standards.

    Standardised purchasing can support consistent products and processes. It also creates dependence on the designated supply channel.

    Before signing with any brand, review:

    • Which products must come from designated suppliers.

    • Delivered prices, including freight and taxes.

    • Minimum orders and replenishment lead times.

    • Price-change terms.

    • The procedure when an essential product is unavailable.

    Apply the same checks to Tumbledry and UClean through their agreements. Missing public information is not evidence of unrestricted purchasing.

    7. Test dispatch technology with a complete order

    Clean Craft states that its software supports online booking, store allocation, rider assignment, garment tracking, customer notifications and delivery confirmation. Automatic pickup and drop assignment can be enabled.

    These features should be demonstrated as a connected workflow. Create a test order, assign a rider, record garment receipt, update processing status and confirm delivery. Then test an exception, such as rider unavailability or a rescheduled pickup.

    For each brand, establish who can override an assignment, how customers receive updates and what happens when a task fails.

    Also request the full software fee schedule. Clean Craft provides the first year free and quotes ₹25,000 including GST for subsequent renewal; the renewal billing period should be confirmed in writing.

    Which franchise should you shortlist?

    Shortlist based on a location-specific proposal, the store’s operating requirements and a financial model you can inspect.

    Clean Craft’s proposition combines a disclosed Approx. ₹25 lakh GST-inclusive setup, a live studio, specified machinery and configurable automatic dispatch. The corresponding commitments include a 7% royalty, mandatory supply purchasing and additional opening cash requirements.

    Compare those terms against current Tumbledry and UClean proposals using the same investment and expense definitions. Do not select a winner solely from advertised payback periods.

    Request a Clean Craft franchise proposal and live-studio demonstration with your city, proposed store area and available budget. Ask for the complete opening cash requirement and a monthly financial model that shows how the return projection is calculated.




    Published on October 09, 2026

    Tumbledry vs UClean vs CleanCraft: Cost & ROI Compared